CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 862001

Mr. James J. Kelly
BDP International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of cross ties from Mexico

Dear Mr. Kelly:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 20, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : The Langston Corporation

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Steel upper and lower cross ties for folder gluer machines used in the manufacture of corrugated paperboard boxes

HTS PROVISION : Parts of other machinery for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard

HTS SUBHEADING : 8441.90.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 3 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 8441.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport